Sunday, April 30, 2006

Schefflera actinophylla - Octopus Tree

These blooms have been on this particular tree for the past 2 weeks and are still going strong. This tree is next to the road to the right after passing the tidal gates towards Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve just before turning into Neo Tiew Lane. Today is my lucky day or is it the lucky day of these trees to be photographed so that their exuberance can be admired by many more people other than folks like me.
Family: Araliacceae
Common name: Australia Ivy Palm, Umbrella Tree
Origin: Tropical Australia, Papua New Guinea

2 comments:

darkmatter said...

Hello Heliconia:

Very pretty images.. well done.. I like the octupus / umbrella tree - the floral is unique. I first saw this in Sentosa island not far from a monorail station..

rgds
yK

Mable said...

Thanks, they are really interesting flowers.