Saturday, January 19, 2008

Singapore Botanic Gardens

Blue skies and everything nice - that was this morning at the Singapore Botanic Gardens. Many plants and shrubs were in bloom. They were on the verge of fading but still looked good. I photographed the flowers that I have seen many times before in the gardens except that this time I paid special attention to the sky in the background. What a lovely morning!

A bit of the sky in the pond.

Plumeria (Frangipani)
Sterculia foetida (Indian almond, Java Olive)
Origin: East Africa, Tropical Asia

Alocasia macrorrhiza (Elephant's Ear)

Origin: Tropical Asia Kopsia flavida?

Brownea capitella

Lophanthera lactescens
Family: Malpighiaceae
Common Name: Golden Chain Tree
Origin: Brazil, Uruguay
Blue skies make everything nice.

No comments: