Tuesday, March 14, 2006

Osmoxylon lineare

Family: Araliaceae
Common name: Miagos bush

The first time I saw this type of flower was in the Botanic Garden. It surprised me that a plant that I'd always thought was non-flowering was able to produce such interesting bunches of bud, flower and fruit combinations. Since that time, I have begun to take notice of this shrub and have been rewarded sufficiently with opportunities to record its flowers in various stages of blooming.

No comments: