Tuesday, August 14, 2007

Costus lucanusianus

Aunt Murry who commented on my previous post sent me a photo of a flower she had taken in the Singapore Zoo when she was here in April. I remember that I have also taken pictures of the flower but have not got round to looking up the name. Today, I finally found out what it is called from this excellent website: http://www.gingersrus.com/
I remember photographing this flower in the Ginger Garden of the Singapore Botanic Gardens and Sungei Buloh Wetlands. Just to be sure I went to the National Parks Board website to check out the plant references and found an ID here: http://www.nparks.gov.sg/PlantInfo.aspx?id=6324
Thanks Aunt Murry for giving me a reason to look up the name.

Name: Costus lucanusianus
Family : Zingiberaceae
Common Name: African Spiral Flag
Origin : Central Africa



3 comments:

Aunt Murry said...

Thank you soo much! It was making me crazy looking for this one! I did enjoy myself in Singapore and will definately be back!

Mable said...

You are most welcome! :-)

budak said...

notice how the stem of this plant twirls upwards in a spiral pattern.